Menu
Download My Course Brochure

Privacy Notice

Enrolment Form

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, we will not be able to enrol you.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact Australian College to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

Click here to contact us.

Australian College
Address: Unit 7, 70 Croydon Street, Cronulla, New South Wales 2230, Australia
Phone: 02 9386 2500
General Enquiry Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Student Services: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: https://australiancollege.edu.au
Privacy Notice: https://australiancollege.edu.au/privacy-notice-for-enrolment

VET Data Use Statement

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012 and National VET Data Policy (which includes the National VET Provider Collection Data Requirements Policy at Part B), Registered Training Organisations are required to collect and submit data compliant with AVETMISS for the National VET Provider Collection for all Nationally Recognised Training. This data is held by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER), and may be used and disclosed for purposes that include:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information

NCVER is authorised by the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (NVETR Act) to disclose to the following bodies, personal information collected in accordance with the Data Provision Requirements or any equivalent requirements in a non-referring State (Victoria or Western Australia), for the purposes of that body:

  • a VET regulator (the Australian Skills, Quality Authority, the Victorian Registration and Qualifications Authority or the Training Accreditation Council Western Australia)
  • the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment
  • another Commonwealth authority
  • a state or territory authority (other than a registered training organisation) that deals with or has responsibility for matters relating to VET

NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

Student declaration and consent

By ticking the "I have read and agree to the Privacy Notice" checkbox on the enrolment form:

  • You declare that the information you have provided to the best of your knowledge is true and correct.
  • You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Notice above.
HomePrivacy Notice for Enrolment
AC Newsletter
Be the first to hear about course updates and educational offers
Copyright © Australian College Pty Ltd 2021
This website uses information gathering tools including cookies and other similar technology. By using this website, you consent to the use of these tools.
Our Privacy Notice has been updated. Click here to access the updated Privacy Notice.