Menu
Download My Course Brochure

Privacy Notice

Enrolment Form

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Australian College is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on the enrolment form and your training activity data) may be used or disclosed by Australian College for statistical, regulatory and research purposes. Australian College may disclose your personal information for these purposes to third parties, including:

  • School - if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employer - if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER;
  • Organisations conducting student surveys; and
  • Researchers.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed for the following purposes:

  • Issuing a VET Statement of Attainment or VET Qualification, and populating Authenticated VET Transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive an NCVER student survey which may be administered by an NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor. You may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER's website at www.ncver.edu.au).

Student Declaration and Consent

By ticking the "I have read and agree to the Privacy Statement" checkbox on the enrolment form:

  • You declare that the information you have provided to the best of your knowledge is true and correct.
  • You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Notice above.

Enquiry Form

The information supplied on the enquiry form is needed by Australian College to manage your registration and course participation.

Your information is treated as confidential.

No personal information will be disclosed outside Australian College without your express consent, except where required by law.

We make every effort to ensure the privacy of our students information.

Our staff and trainers undertake a commitment not to release information to any parties that fail to identify themselves in accordance with College procedures.

We adopt the principles of the Privacy Act and have incorporated these principles into our workplace.

We may send you information on other educational materials offered by the College; however, you can choose not to receive further mailings at any time.

Site Browsing

Google Analytics remarketing features are enabled on this site for remarketing purposes. You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features through Ads Settings at any time.

No information is shared with undisclosed parties, or used for any unstated purpose.

HomePrivacy Statement
AC Newsletter
Be the first to hear about course updates and educational offers
Copyright © Australian College Pty Ltd 2017